OTIS Golf

Tournaments / 2016-2017

Travelers Championship

2017-06-22 · TPC River Highlands

Winner
Jordan Spieth
Winning score
-12
Field
151
Field strength
+0.027 SG

The 2016-2017 Travelers Championship was played at TPC River Highlands, starting 22 June 2017. Jordan Spieth won at 12 under par (268). The winning card was 63, 69, 66 and 70, and the win paid $1,224,000. Daniel Berger finished second, and Charley Hoffman and Danny Lee tied for third. 151 players started the event. The field averaged +0.027 strokes gained per round against the tour baseline, with strokes-gained data covering 89% of the players. The full leaderboard below lists every player's finish position, round scores and total to par. Every figure on this page comes from the published final leaderboard for the event — nothing here is estimated or modelled.

Final leaderboard

Top 20 of 151. Search finds any player in the field, including those who missed the cut.

Model score

Backtest · reconstructed

Our course-fit model re-run as it would have seen this week — using only data that existed before the first tee shot — then compared with how the 85 players actually finished. It was not published in advance, so this measures the model, not a call we made.

Dgrade
Rank correlation
+0.268
Top-20 hit rate
55%
Top-10 avg model rank
18.8

Grade is this event’s percentile (32nd) against every other event we have scored — not an absolute pass mark. Rank correlation runs −1 to +1, where 0 is a coin flip and a full-field golf model landing near +0.35 is a genuine read.

Who the model liked

Its top 10, and where they finished.

PlayerModelFinish
Rory McIlroy1st17th
Brandt Snedeker2nd14th
Paul Casey3rd5th
Jordan Spieth4th1st
Daniel Berger5th2nd
Marc Leishman6th17th
Brendan Steele7th14th
Patrick Reed8th5th
Webb Simpson9th8th
Emiliano Grillo10th43rd

Where it was most wrong

Largest gaps between rank and result, either direction.

PlayerModelFinish
Rick Lamb85th17th(−68)
Hunter Mahan82nd17th(−65)
Troy Merritt71st8th(−63)
C.T. Pan66th8th(−58)
Boo Weekley62nd5th(−57)
Will MacKenzie74th17th(−57)
Brett Stegmaier81st26th(−55)
Jamie Lovemark21st75th(+54)
Scott Piercy32nd85th(+53)
Matt Every84th35th(−49)

One known caveat. Player stats, form and course history are all restricted to what existed before this event. The course archetype is not — it is derived from the venue’s full history, including this edition. That flatters the model slightly and equally at every venue. How the model works.

This event in the model

OTIS ranks every field on how well each player's game matches the course, then prices their chances. Both are published in full and graded afterwards.

This week's modelProbabilities and the track recordHow the model works

The venue

This event was played at TPC River Highlands in Cromwell, Connecticut, USA. The venue page carries its scorecard, hosting history and every other tour event played there.

Common questions

Who won the Travelers Championship in 2016-2017?

Jordan Spieth won the 2016-2017 Travelers Championship at TPC River Highlands, finishing 12 under par.

Where was the 2016-2017 Travelers Championship played?

The 2016-2017 Travelers Championship was played at TPC River Highlands, starting 22 June 2017.

What was the winning score at the 2016-2017 Travelers Championship?

The winning score was 12 under par (268 strokes), posted by Jordan Spieth.

How many players were in the Travelers Championship field?

151 players started the 2016-2017 Travelers Championship. Every one of them appears on the leaderboard below.

Where these numbers come from

Finishes, round scores and to-par figures are the published final leaderboard for this event. Nothing is estimated or interpolated — where no value was published, this page shows a gap rather than a guess. Full sourcing notes are on the methodology page, and every stat name is defined in the glossary.