OTIS Golf

Tournaments / 2022-2023

Rocket Mortgage Classic

2023-06-29 · Detroit Golf Club

Winner
Rickie Fowler
Winning score
-24
Field
153
Field strength
-0.06 SG

The 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic was played at Detroit Golf Club, starting 29 June 2023. Rickie Fowler won at 24 under par (264). The winning card was 67, 65, 64 and 68, and the win paid $1,584,000. Adam Hadwin and Collin Morikawa tied for second. 153 players started the event. The field averaged -0.06 strokes gained per round against the tour baseline, with strokes-gained data covering 93% of the players. The full leaderboard below lists every player's finish position, round scores and total to par. Every figure on this page comes from the published final leaderboard for the event — nothing here is estimated or modelled.

Final leaderboard

Top 20 of 153. Search finds any player in the field, including those who missed the cut.

Model score

Backtest · reconstructed

Our course-fit model re-run as it would have seen this week — using only data that existed before the first tee shot — then compared with how the 84 players actually finished. It was not published in advance, so this measures the model, not a call we made.

Bgrade
Rank correlation
+0.405
Top-20 hit rate
50%
Top-10 avg model rank
22.0

Grade is this event’s percentile (74th) against every other event we have scored — not an absolute pass mark. Rank correlation runs −1 to +1, where 0 is a coin flip and a full-field golf model landing near +0.35 is a genuine read.

Who the model liked

Its top 10, and where they finished.

PlayerModelFinish
Sungjae Im1st24th
Collin Morikawa2nd2nd
Max Homa3rd21st
Chris Kirk4th14th
Keegan Bradley5th21st
Rickie Fowler6th1st
Brian Harman7th9th
Adam Hadwin8th2nd
Christiaan Bezuidenhout9th56th
Taylor Moore10th4th

Where it was most wrong

Largest gaps between rank and result, either direction.

PlayerModelFinish
Carl Yuan79th14th(−65)
Zecheng Dou73rd17th(−56)
Sepp Straka13th64th(+51)
Justin Suh28th78th(+50)
Peter Malnati59th9th(−50)
Chad Ramey67th17th(−50)
MJ Daffue74th24th(−50)
Lucas Glover53rd4th(−49)
Christiaan Bezuidenhout9th56th(+47)
Sam Stevens27th74th(+47)

One known caveat. Player stats, form and course history are all restricted to what existed before this event. The course archetype is not — it is derived from the venue’s full history, including this edition. That flatters the model slightly and equally at every venue. How the model works.

This event in the model

OTIS ranks every field on how well each player's game matches the course, then prices their chances. Both are published in full and graded afterwards.

This week's modelProbabilities and the track recordHow the model works

The venue

This event was played at Detroit Golf Club in Detroit, Michigan, USA. The venue page carries its scorecard, hosting history and every other tour event played there.

Common questions

Who won the Rocket Mortgage Classic in 2022-2023?

Rickie Fowler won the 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic at Detroit Golf Club, finishing 24 under par.

Where was the 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic played?

The 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic was played at Detroit Golf Club, starting 29 June 2023.

What was the winning score at the 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic?

The winning score was 24 under par (264 strokes), posted by Rickie Fowler.

How many players were in the Rocket Mortgage Classic field?

153 players started the 2022-2023 Rocket Mortgage Classic. Every one of them appears on the leaderboard below.

Where these numbers come from

Finishes, round scores and to-par figures are the published final leaderboard for this event. Nothing is estimated or interpolated — where no value was published, this page shows a gap rather than a guess. Full sourcing notes are on the methodology page, and every stat name is defined in the glossary.