OTIS Golf

Tournaments / 2025

Baycurrent Classic

2025-10-09 · Yokohama Country Club

Winner
Xander Schauffele
Winning score
-19
Field
74
Field strength
+0.221 SG

The 2025 Baycurrent Classic was played at Yokohama Country Club, starting 9 October 2025. Xander Schauffele won at 19 under par (265), 1 stroke ahead of Max Greyserman. The winning card was 71, 63, 67 and 64, and the win paid $1,440,000. Max Greyserman finished second, and Michael Thorbjornsen was third. 74 players started the event. The field averaged +0.221 strokes gained per round against the tour baseline, with strokes-gained data covering 85% of the players. The full leaderboard below lists every player's finish position, round scores and total to par. Every figure on this page comes from the published final leaderboard for the event — nothing here is estimated or modelled.

Final leaderboard

Top 20 of 74. Search finds any player in the field, including those who missed the cut.

Model score

Backtest · reconstructed

Our course-fit model re-run as it would have seen this week — using only data that existed before the first tee shot — then compared with how the 74 players actually finished. It was not published in advance, so this measures the model, not a call we made.

Cgrade
Rank correlation
+0.328
Top-20 hit rate
40%
Top-10 avg model rank
29.7

Grade is this event’s percentile (51st) against every other event we have scored — not an absolute pass mark. Rank correlation runs −1 to +1, where 0 is a coin flip and a full-field golf model landing near +0.35 is a genuine read.

Who the model liked

Its top 10, and where they finished.

PlayerModelFinish
Collin Morikawa1st14th
Xander Schauffele2nd1st
Hideki Matsuyama3rd20th
Kurt Kitayama4th48th
Si Woo Kim5th20th
Alex Noren6th27th
Billy Horschel7th54th
Christiaan Bezuidenhout8th10th
Adam Scott9th27th
Max Greyserman10th2nd

Where it was most wrong

Largest gaps between rank and result, either direction.

PlayerModelFinish
Brian Campbell70th20th(−50)
Takumi Kanaya52nd4th(−48)
Billy Horschel7th54th(+47)
Kurt Kitayama4th48th(+44)
Michael Kim12th56th(+44)
Alex Smalley48th4th(−44)
Patrick Fishburn20th62nd(+42)
Andrew Putnam25th65th(+40)
Byeong Hun An43rd4th(−39)
Camilo Villegas74th36th(−38)

One known caveat. Player stats, form and course history are all restricted to what existed before this event. The course archetype is not — it is derived from the venue’s full history, including this edition. That flatters the model slightly and equally at every venue. How the model works.

This event in the model

OTIS ranks every field on how well each player's game matches the course, then prices their chances. Both are published in full and graded afterwards.

This week's modelProbabilities and the track recordHow the model works

The venue

This event was played at Yokohama Country Club in Yokohama, JPN. The venue page carries its scorecard, hosting history and every other tour event played there.

Common questions

Who won the Baycurrent Classic in 2025?

Xander Schauffele won the 2025 Baycurrent Classic at Yokohama Country Club, finishing 19 under par.

Where was the 2025 Baycurrent Classic played?

The 2025 Baycurrent Classic was played at Yokohama Country Club, starting 9 October 2025.

What was the winning score at the 2025 Baycurrent Classic?

The winning score was 19 under par (265 strokes), posted by Xander Schauffele.

How many players were in the Baycurrent Classic field?

74 players started the 2025 Baycurrent Classic. Every one of them appears on the leaderboard below.

Where these numbers come from

Finishes, round scores and to-par figures are the published final leaderboard for this event. Nothing is estimated or interpolated — where no value was published, this page shows a gap rather than a guess. Full sourcing notes are on the methodology page, and every stat name is defined in the glossary.